Shopify stores using the Release theme

Release is the theme of 0.2% of Shopify stores with a detectable theme. Below are the 27 most-visited we profile, ranked by Chrome traffic, with revenue estimates and the apps they run.

#StoreEst. revenue / yr
1The Fashion Project
thefashionproject.gr
$10M–$50M
2Boldfit
boldfit.com
$100K–$1M
3STAUD
staud.clothing
$10M–$50M
4Frugi
welovefrugi.com
$10M–$50M
5Sun Mountain Sports
sunmountain.com
est. $1M–$10M
6spyder.com
spyder.com
est. $1M–$10M
7Celtic & Co.
celticandco.com
est. $1M–$10M
8alphaleteathletics.com
alphaleteathletics.com
est. $1M–$10M
9OLD ORDER
old-order.com
est. $1M–$10M
10mojotone.com
mojotone.com
est. $1M–$10M
11makemylemonade.com
makemylemonade.com
est. $1M–$10M
12quintessencefrance.com
quintessencefrance.com
est. $1M–$10M
13BEARPAW Shoes
bearpaw.com
$10M–$50M
14chilangoskate.com
chilangoskate.com
est. $1M–$10M
15Cynthia Rowley
cynthiarowley.com
$10M–$50M
16Cody James US
codyjames.com
est. $1M–$10M
17RoyalTag
royaltag.com.pk
est. $1M–$10M
18Outlet Shoes MX
outletshoesmx.com
$10M–$50M
19pixies.in
pixies.in
est. $1M–$10M
20novicetokyo.com
novicetokyo.com
est. $1M–$10M
21Laine Publishing
lainepublishing.com
est. $1M–$10M
22gimber.com
gimber.com
est. $1M–$10M
23gobicashmere.com
gobicashmere.com
est. $1M–$10M
24lucyd.co
lucyd.co
est. $1M–$10M
25cowaymega.com
cowaymega.com
est. $1M–$10M
26HI-LIFE
hilifeshop.com
$1M–$10M
27Watchesgalo
watchesgalo.com
$1M–$10M

“est.” marks a preliminary estimate from traffic rank alone. Full profiles refine it with catalog, ad and social signals.

Most common apps

Share of these 27 stores running each app.

Google Analytics93%
Meta Pixel78%
PayPal70%
Google Ads67%
Klaviyo67%
Google Tag Manager44%
Judge.me37%
Microsoft Clarity37%
Pinterest Tag37%
TikTok Pixel33%
Pandectes26%
Microsoft Ads22%

Where these stores are

Among the same stores.

United States41%
France7%
Germany7%
India7%
Mexico7%
Australia4%

Quick facts

Which popular stores use the Release Shopify theme?
Among the most-visited Shopify stores on Release are The Fashion Project, Boldfit and STAUD.
How popular is the Release theme?
Release is the theme of 0.2% of Shopify stores with a detectable theme.
What apps do Release stores use?
Among these Release stores, the most common apps are Google Analytics (93%), Meta Pixel (78%), PayPal (70%) and Google Ads (67%).
Where are Release stores based?
Most of these Release stores are in United States (41%), France (7%) and Germany (7%).

Other popular themes

Filter every Shopify store by theme, app and revenue — with exact estimates and full stacks.

Explore them all — free