Undercart Research · updated quarterly

The State of Shopify
Tech Stacks 2026

We looked at every app, pixel and payment tool on 589,683 Shopify storefronts, every store in our catalog that the HTTP Archive crawled in September 2026. The typical store runs 6 apps, and the software a store adds as it grows says a lot about its size.

589,683 storefrontsCrawl: September 2026Updated October 15, 2026By Undercart
589,683
Storefronts analyzed
Live Shopify stores
6.5
Apps on the average store
Median 6 · top 10% run 12+
62.8%
Email stores on Klaviyo
Of stores running an email platform
64.3%
Run ads + analytics
The most common pairing
The headline finding

The bigger the brand, the bigger the stack.

Shopify stores we estimate under $100K a year run an average of 5.6 apps; stores estimated at $10M+ a year run 11.8 — 2.1× as many.

The count rises with every revenue band we measured. More revenue, more software: a store's app count is one of the clearest size tells on its storefront.

Average apps per store, by estimated annual revenue
  • < $100K5.6
  • $100K – $1M7.6
  • $1M – $10M11.1
  • $10M+11.8

n = <$100K 339,434 · $100K–$1M 229,979 · $1M–$10M 19,712 · $10M+ 558

Most-used apps

Google and Meta own the pipes.

Google Analytics is the most common install, on 72.9% of stores, followed by Meta Pixel (64.4%) and PayPal (54.5%). Measurement and advertising are table stakes.

Klaviyo runs on 24.3% of all stores — and on 62.8% of stores that run any email platform.

The chart shows the top 20 apps as shares of all 589,683 storefronts.

Top apps — share of storefronts
  • Google Analytics72.9%
  • Meta Pixel64.4%
  • PayPal54.5%
  • Google Ads36.5%
  • Judge.me26.3%
  • Klaviyo24.3%
  • TikTok Pixel19.3%
  • Google Tag Manager18.3%
  • Microsoft Clarity14.8%
  • Instafeed14%
  • Pinterest Tag12.8%
  • Klarna Checkout12.1%
  • WhatsApp Business Chat12%
  • Mailchimp9.6%
  • Microsoft Ads7.2%
  • PushOwl6.3%
  • PageFly5.2%
  • Loox4.3%
  • Omnisend3.8%
  • Trustpilot3.7%
Category leaders

In most categories, one app is the default.

Among stores that run any software in a category, this is the share running its most common app.

62.8%
Klaviyo
of stores running email marketing software (143,074 of 227,695)
59.6%
Judge.me
of stores running product reviews software (155,060 of 260,111)
53.6%
WhatsApp Business Chat
of stores running customer support software (70,875 of 132,347)
53.1%
Postscript
of stores running SMS marketing software (4,918 of 9,257)
42.8%
Smile.io
of stores running loyalty & rewards software (20,198 of 47,214)
30.8%
Appstle Subscriptions
of stores running subscriptions software (9,635 of 31,294)
What separates the scale-ups

The biggest gap is A/B testing.

Comparing stores estimated at $10M+ a year with $1M–$10M stores, the biggest gap is in A/B testing (17.7% vs 11.7%, 1.5×).

Adoption of SMS marketing (8.2% vs 7.2%), email marketing (62.2% vs 63.6%) and product reviews (62.9% vs 65.3%) is about the same in both groups: stores take them on early, whatever their size.

Some run the other way: subscriptions (3.8% vs 6.2%) is more common among $1M–$10M stores than among $10M+ ones.

Category adoption by revenue band
$10M+/yr stores$1M–$10M/yr stores
  • A/B testing
    17.7%
    11.7%
  • Customer support
    54.8%
    46.5%
  • Personalization
    11.3%
    9.3%
  • SMS marketing
    8.2%
    7.2%
  • Email marketing
    62.2%
    63.6%
  • Product reviews
    62.9%
    65.3%
  • Advertising & pixels
    87.1%
    86.1%
  • Loyalty & rewards
    17.4%
    20%
  • Subscriptions
    3.8%
    6.2%
Enterprise tells

The apps big brands over-index on.

Share of $10M+ stores running each app, against its share across all stores. When you see these, you're more likely looking at a scaled brand:

AppNexus
3.6% of $10M+ stores · 0.1% of all
36×
Nosto
2.7% of $10M+ stores · 0.1% of all
27×
Criteo
7.9% of $10M+ stores · 0.3% of all
26.3×
Global-e
5% of $10M+ stores · 0.2% of all
25×
Rakuten
4.7% of $10M+ stores · 0.2% of all
23.5×
OneTrust
8.8% of $10M+ stores · 0.4% of all
22×
Segment
2.2% of $10M+ stores · 0.1% of all
22×
Northbeam
3.8% of $10M+ stores · 0.2% of all
19×
Amazon Advertising
3.4% of $10M+ stores · 0.2% of all
17×
theTradeDesk
3.2% of $10M+ stores · 0.2% of all
16×

Apps shown run on at least 590 stores, 11 of them $10M+.

How the stack fits together

Most stacks start with the same two categories.

64.3% of storefronts run both an analytics tool and an advertising pixel — 379,178 of 589,683 stores.

Across five core categories (ads, analytics, email, payments and reviews) the most common full combination is Ads + Analytics + Email + Payments + Reviews, on 14.7% of stores.

Most common category combinations
  • Ads + Analytics + Email + Payments + Reviews14.7%
  • Ads + Analytics + Payments9.6%
  • Ads + Analytics + Payments + Reviews9.5%
  • Ads + Analytics8.7%
  • Ads + Analytics + Email + Payments7.2%
Adoption by category

Where the software actually goes.

Share of storefronts running at least one app in each category
  • Analytics76.5%
  • Advertising & pixels74.6%
  • Payments & BNPL60%
  • Product reviews44.1%
  • Email marketing38.6%
  • Conversion & merchandising38.5%
  • Push & social marketing24.5%
  • Customer support22.4%
  • Upsell & cross-sell12.7%
  • Page builders9.6%
  • Privacy & consent9%
  • Loyalty & rewards8%
  • Affiliate & influencer7.9%
  • Cross-border6%
  • Personalization5.6%
  • Subscriptions5.3%
  • Shipping & returns2.8%
  • A/B testing2.2%
  • SMS marketing1.6%
Themes

Dawn is the most common theme.

Dawn runs on 20.1% of stores with a detectable theme, well ahead of Horizon (4.7%).

See the top stores on each theme: Shopify stores by theme.

Markets

Where the stores are.

United States accounts for 41.1% of stores with a known country.

See the top stores in each market: Shopify stores by country.

Methodology

How we built this.

The stores

Every live Shopify storefront in Undercart's catalog that the HTTP Archive crawled (September 2026 crawl): 589,683 stores, 576,105 of them with at least one detected app. Stores flagged as non-stores, deleted, or redirecting to another store are excluded.

How apps are detected

From the HTTP Archive's crawl of each store's homepage: the technologies it identifies and the third-party requests the page makes, matched to Undercart's app catalog. Every store is measured the same way. Apps that leave no trace on a homepage are undercounted, so shares are a floor.

How revenue bands are set

Each store's band is Undercart's preliminary revenue estimate from its traffic rank (Tranco and the Chrome UX Report), the same method for every store. It places stores in bands, not exact figures: under $100K, $100K–$1M, $1M–$10M and $10M+ a year.

Updates

Recomputed every quarter from the latest crawl. This version was computed on October 15, 2026. The first edition (July 2026) covered 1,041 stores Undercart had fully profiled; this one covers the whole catalog, so its shares are not comparable with that edition's.

About the data

This report is a slice of what Undercart tracks on every Shopify store.

Undercart maintains an index of Shopify merchants — revenue estimates, full tech stacks, ad signals and social reach. The numbers in this report come straight out of it. If you want this depth on a specific store, a competitor set or the whole market, that's the product.

Cite as: Undercart, “The State of Shopify Tech Stacks 2026,” October 15, 2026. undercart.co/reports/shopify-tech-stacks-2026